Friday, September 26, 2008

Salut@ Seafood Restaurant (Kota Kinabalu Sabah)

Last week I went to one of the sea food restaurant in Kota Kinabalu name Salut Seafood Restaurant. This restaurant is not located in the town of Kota Kinabalu but about 40 minutes car drive from the airport.This is the second time I came here to take a seafood dinner since I’m in Sabah for 2 years. If you are interested to see the post of our 1st time visit to salut,click here.This is my coursemate blog.This restaurant of course is not the high class restaurant like what you can get in town but many tourists came here to have their seafood dinner. It is building beside a lake.

Below is some picture I took in Salut.


Look at this enormous sea shell. Look at the size of the shell that compare with my hand. You can even put your head inside. This is real shell and it’s very heavy. The shell is put at somewhere near the entrance so everybody can see it before the go into the restaurant.


Three boss here are looking at the price table to order food.




Most of the seafood that we order here are alive before they cooked it. This is the place they display their seafood.


The prawn is still alive. They just catch up and weight it when you order. FRESH!



Crab..Which is one of my favourite seafood.








Mussels and other types of shell.


Then what I want to show next? Yes, it is the photo when we finish our dinner. Sorry for not showing all the food we had order. This is because the moment they send to our table, the food is too attractive till I forgot to take photo first. The moment I start to eat, my hand is oily and can’t get my camera anymore. So all I got here is the picture we finish our dinner. haha!





Now lets see the bill.





RM340.68!!!! Yes, I’m shock too when I see the price because from what I know it that the price of this restaurant is reasonable. So what’s going on?



Take look at this..FRESH JUICE=RM112.00… Oh My God..We only order four fresh Avogadro JUICEs then it cost us RM28 each. This is really terrible. After we ask at the counter, the boss here told us that the AVOGADRO we had drink is BRANDED one.
Below is the size of the cup of the Avogadro Juice. You have to admit that it is really a big cup but it is still expensive.



Well, how branded can an Avogadro be that cost until RM28 each? I got no idea with that.

So the lesson here is that ask the price before order!!!Anyway the food here is still consider cheap or reasonable if we minus out the cost for drinks.

10 comments:

SCL said...

Good morning TNH-

Even just after breakfast - all that seafood looks yummy !

Anyway - in a somewhat random act of artistic interaction I have come across your blog next to mine at this precise point in cyberspace and time. Have a look at my blog - if you fancy being part of this blog just say yes and I will put a permanent link for you on my site - under the heading "My Dog Ate Blogs" on the bottom of the right-hand side-bar. In return all I would like is a link somewhere on your site - on a list - in a post - I don't mind ... look forward to hearing from you !

If you want to print out any of my images - feel free - some are quite nice ( I hope)

Best wishes from Plymouth UK !

(Steve Clement-Large : My Dog Ate Art )

Calvin Soo KJ said...

omg...that is one big shell. its only for decor i hope, or those whop think they'll be getting away not paying, will end up having one of those shells on their heads...hahaha. thanks for dropping by my site. do drop by often...cheers

One Other ... said...

So was it worth the price? :-)
When you to a seafood restaurant, you should expect an overcharge, all the time. Donno how they timbang also sometimes... sukati jak. :-)

cc said...

Those gigantic shells look a little creepy from a distance. LOL

Crazyfool - Make You Crazy And FooL said...

hehe.. this drink look geng.. the prawn better dont eat lah.. people always say the water they put pee water so they will active le.. hahaha...

Borneo Falcon said...

So expensive

Titan said...

mmm expensive la...

Rm28! i think i better drink beer hahaha

Aleast 2 big bottle! hahaha

Criz Lai said...

The food looked good but the price of the drink is not. You all did not ask the owner about the pricing? Only alcoholic would cost that much. I think there's a mix up somewhere.

Thanks for dropping by. :)

http://crizfood.blogspot.com/

confessions of a medical student said...

your drinks are more expensive the the crabs... haha!

KMS said...

Hi, just your old classmate here.
The drinks really what a price.
Coincidentally found your blog with search for crab farm sematan. Really what a coincidence. Hehehe. All the best TNH.